Our Mission

Abingdon Theatre Company is dedicated to developing and producing new American work by emerging and established artists.

Under the artistic direction of Tony Speciale, who joined Abingdon in October 2015, the company provides a safe home where playwrights, directors and actors can collaborate within a supportive and nurturing environment. We search for stories about the human experience that reflect our social, political, historical and cultural diversity. We are acutely aware of the theatre’s power to unite disparate population groups through stories about common human interests, and we strive to shed light on a variety of perspectives.

 

History

In January 1993, a group of five professional theatre artists eager for ongoing collaboration and greater control over their creative lives gathered in a brownstone near New York City’s Abingdon Square Park for a series of bi-weekly readings of new plays. After a few months of informal meetings, enthusiasm swelled and the artists pooled their theatrical experience to establish an open-door home where they could collaborate, invite their colleagues to join the process, and develop new plays. Twenty-two years later, Abingdon has collaborated with more than 200 playwrights, produced 85 New York and World Premiere plays, presented more than 700 readings, staged 175 ten-minute plays, and commissioned 6 one-act plays.

 

PRODUCTION HISTORY

 

2015-2016

Cut Throat
by JB Reich
directed by Mark Waldrop

A Room of My Own
written and directed by Charles Messina
featuring Mario Cantone & Ralph Macchio

Stet
by Kim Davies
developed by Kim Davies, Jocelyn Kuritsky & Tony Speciale
directed by Tony Speciale

 

2014-2015

A Happy End
by Iddo Netanyahu
directed by Alex Dmitriev

It Has to Be You
by Catherine Butterfield
directed by Stuart Ross

Mallorca
by Sheldon Bull
directed by Donald Brenner

 

2013-2014

Hellman v. McCarthy
by Brian Richard Mori
directed by Jan Buttram

Fix Me, Jesus
by Helen Sneed
directed by Sam Pinkleton

 

2012-2013

The Last Will
by Robert Brustein
directed by Austin Pendleton

March Madness
by Mike Vogel
directed by Donald Brenner

Bodega Bay
by Elisabeth Karlin
directed by Sturgis Warner

The Good Boy
written and performed by Michael Bonnabel
directed by Darin Anthony

 

2011-2012

Blame It On Beckett
by John Morogiello
directed by Jackob Hofmann

Lost on the Natchez Trace
by Jan Buttram
directed by Kate Bushmann

Lifeline
by Frank Tangredi
directed by Jules Ochoa

 

2010-2011

Nanjing Race
by Reggie Cheong-Leen
directed by Brian Tom O’Connor

How I Fell in Love
by Joel Fields
directed by Julies Ochoa

Summer In Sanctuary
by Al Letson
directed by Rob Urbinati

 

2009-2010

Inventing Avi
by Robert Cary & Benjamin Feldman
directed by Mark Waldrop

Sister Myotis’s Bible Camp
by Steve Swiftt
directed by Jerre Dye

Engaging Shaw
by John Morogiello
directed by Jackob G. Hofmann

Phantom Killer
by Jan Buttram
directed by Jules Ochoa

 

2008-2009

Beachwood Drive
by Steve Leigh Morris
directed by Alan Mandell

Greek Holiday
by Mayo Simon
directed by Stephen Hollis

Love Drunk
by Romulus Linney
directed by Kelly Morgan

Freudian Slips
by Marvin Lifschitz
directed by Tom Bloom

The English Channel
by Robert Brustein
directed by Daniela Varon

 

2007-2008

The Goldman Project
by Staci Swedeen
directed by Joe Brancato

Rum & Coke
by Carmen Palaez
directed by Carl Andress

Another Vermeer
by Bruce J. Robinson
directed by Kelly Morgan

Cry Havoc
by Tom Coash
directed by Kim T. Sharp

 

2006-2007

My Deah
by John Epperson
directed by Mark Waldrop

The Frugal Repast
by Ron Hirsen
directed by Joe Grifasi

The President and Her Mistress
by Jan Buttram
directed by Rob Urbinati

Foggy Bottom
by James Armstrong
directed by Rob Urbinati

Dreams of Friendly Aliens
by Daniel Damiano
directed by Kim T. Sharp

The Greenhouse Effect
by Michael Deep
directed by Kate Bushmann

 

2005-2006

War in Paramus
by Barbara Dana
directed by Austin Pendleton

December Fools
by Sherman Yellen
directed by Donald Brenner

My Deah
by John Epperson
directed by Mark Waldrop

Elvis and Juliet
by Mary Willard
directed by Yvonne Conybeare

In the Arms of Baby Jesus
by Michèle Raper Rittenhouse
directed by Carole Mansley

Daniella Uses Dirty Words
by Matthew Moses
directed by Kim T. Sharp

 

2004-2005

God’s Daughter
by Barton Bishop
directed by Alex Dmitriev

Texas Homos
by Jan Buttram
directed by Melvin Bernhardt

Leap
by John Yearley
directed by William Lipscomb

Hemingway
by Laurence Luckinbill
directed by Benjamin Luckinbill

Swimming with Sturgeon
by Ezra Goldstein
directed by Sturgis Warner

 

2003-2004

Beyond Recognition
by John Petrick
directed by Kate Bushmann

The Pagans
by Ann Noble
directed by Stephen Hollis

The Maginot Line
by Margaret Hunt
directed by Kent Paul

Texas Homos
by Jan Buttram
directed by Melvin Bernhardt

Graduation Day
by Barton Bishop
directed by Alex Dmitriev

 

2002-2003

Teddy Tonight!
by Laurence Luckinbill
directed by Kim T. Sharp

Daisy in the Dreamtime
by Lynne Kaufman
directed by Kim T. Sharp

Uncle Dan
by Joe Byers
directed by William Lipscomb

God’s Daughter
by Barton Bishop
directed by Alex Dmitriev

Bruno Hauptmann Kissed My Forehead
by John Yearley
directed by James F. Wolk

 

2001-2002

The Mooncalf
by Elisabeth Karlin
directed by Sturgis Warner

The Parker Family Circus
by Jan Buttram
directed by Taylor Brooks

Beyond Recognition
by John Petrick
directed by Kate Bushmann

Slight Alterations
by Ron E. Edens
directed by Tom Rowan

Sucker Fish Messiah
by Ryan Michael Teller
directed by Taylor Brooks

 

2000-2001

Little Fishes
by Steven Haworth
directed by Kim T. Sharp

The Appointment
by Bob Clyman
directed by Wendy Liscow

Good People
by Jean Reynolds
directed by Alan Wynroth

The Parker Family Circus
by Jan Buttram
directed by Taylor Brooks

Beautiful Clear-Eyed Woman
by Diana Amsterdam
directed by Kim T. Sharp

 

1999-2000

Cannibal’s Waltz
by Lanie Robertson
directed by Lanie Robertson

Zona, the Ghost of Greenbrier
by Jan Buttram
directed by James F. Wolk

Ficton Only, Please
by Peter Herrick
directed by Mark Finley

Little Fishes
by Steven Haworth
directed by Kim T. Sharp

Celebrity Fish
by Dante Dincecco
directed by C.C. Banks

 

1998-1999

Private Battles
by Jan Buttram
directed by Stephen Hollis

The Appearance of Impropriety
by John Petrick
directed by Kate Bushmann

The Appointment
by Bob Clyman
directed by Wendy Liscow

Zona, The Ghost of Greenbrier
by Jan Buttram
directed by Jan Buttram

 

1997-1998

Hail to the Chef
by Michael Dempsey
directed by Robert Roznowski

Dance with Me
by Jean Reynolds
directed by Alan Wynroth

The Appearance of Impropriety
by John Petrick
directed by Kate Bushmann

Cannibal’s Waltz
by Lanie Robertson
directed by Rasa Allan Kazlas

 

1996-1997

Cedar Creek
by Ed Steele
directed by Taylor Brooks

The Most Important American Playwright Since Tennessee Williams
by William Shuman
directed by Elaine Smith

 

1995-1996

Glory Girls
by Jan Buttram
directed by Cathey Crowell Sawyer

Bringing Mother Down
by Lanie Robertson
directed by Craig Fols

 

1994-1995

Evangeline and God
by Berrlla Kerr
directed by Alex Dmitriev

German Games
by Berrilla Kerr
directed by Alex Dmitriev